LoginLogin WebcamsCams GalleryGallery Gift ShopGift Shop SitemapSitemap Education CenterEducation Center ForumForum About Tigerhomes.orgAbout
Wild Cats Previous Page Wild Cats Index Wild Cats Continue

Oncilla - Leopardus tigrinus

By: C.M.Shorter

The Oncilla is one of the smallest Wild Cats in the South America weighing in between 4 - 8 lbs, only slightly larger than the Asian Flat Headed Cat which weighs only a mere 3 to 5 lbs. Only its South American neighbor, the Kodkod is smaller within the borders of this continent and both have an extremely clever plan for survival! The Kodkod made a niche for surviving by taking up residence in Chile along the coastal borders which is relatively void of competing carnivorous species. Whereas the Oncilla prefers the high mountain forest and is found at elevations much higher than the other smaller competing species within their territories such as the Margay and Ocelot. In Columbia they are found almost exclusively in areas above 1,500 metres and range up as far as 4,500 metres to the mountain snowline where the Puma and Pampas Cat also occur.
Oncilla
Oncilla
Oncilla Pictures

Live Web Cams

Live Web Cams Free Snapshots

The Oncilla is another of our Wild Cats with an exquisitely beautiful fur coat. They are typically tan to tawny in color marked throughout the length of their body and feet with symmetrical spotted patterns, with brown spots fading to black in coloring. Eyes are rounded, with golden to brown irises. The Oncilla is partially arboreal and has an exceptionally long tail for negotiating the treetop canopies. Its markings have given the Oncilla the common names of Tigrina, Little Spotted Cat and Tiger Cat by the local people.

Although the Oncilla has a petite frame, they are agile climbers and excellent hunters. The Oncilla makes meals of smaller prey than the Margay and Ocelot sharing the same territory which allows these species to coexist with limited competition. Oncillas make meals of the smaller rodents, small primates, birds, insects and reptiles indigenous in these areas. Coffee plantations, often established in the cloud forests regions, provide some opportunity for observation of this little studied cat and suggests they may tolerate human interference better than the shy Kodkod who do not adapt at all to altered man-made environments or activity. In Brazil the Oncilla are found in subtropical forest highlands, early secondary forests and even in the arid scrub regions.

Males are territorial patrolling boundaries and are known to be aggressive towards females of the species. Few Oncilla exist in Zoological Parks and they do not breed well in captivity with a very high infant mortality rate. Widely hunted for the fur trade and exploited like the Jaguar, Margay, Ocelot, and Snow Leopard has taken its toll on the Oncilla population. Now offered protection with the exception of Ecuador, Guyana, Nicaragua and Peru where hunting is allowed, the Oncilla is increasingly rare and now placed on CITES Appendix I.

Please be sure to check back often for coming attractions! You can be part of the beautiful world of nature and learn about these magnificent creatures just by logging on to the TigerHomes Animal website. As always, we hope you will take a moment to visit our Free Animal Web Cams featuring White Tigers, Golden Tigers, Bengal Tigers, Siberian Tigers, African Lions and Lemurs in naturalistic habitats complete with State-of-the-Art Viewer Snapshots. Enter your own Snapshot into our Viewer Gallery for a chance to win one of our Monthly Prizes or email your photo to a friend to Spread the Word about TigerHomes Sanctuary. Be sure to visit our TigerHomes Forum, voice your opinion and join in the fun! We hope you keep watching, listening & learning!

Adopt Click Here Now to Adopt a Sanctuary Animal for your Very Own!


Scientific Name: Leopardus tigrinus
Common Name(s): Oncilla, Tiger Cat, Little Spotted Cat
Range: Costa Rica into Northern Argentina
Average Weight: 2 - 3kg (4 - 8lbs)
Length: 75 - 95 cm (30 -39")
Diet: Carnivorous. Smaller rodents, small primates, birds, insects and reptiles.
Gestation Period: 74 - 76 Days
Cub Maturity: 6 - 8 Months
Cubs Per Litter: 1 - 3 Kittens
Lifespan: 10 - 14 years in the wild. Captive individuals recorded to live up to 23 years.
Predators: Man.
Social Structure: Solitary
Territory Size: 22-58km (12-32 miles)
Conservation Status: Offered no protection with hunting allowed in Ecuador, Guyana, Nicaragua and Peru. Placed on CITES Appendix I

Free Icons & Desktop Wallpaper

AIM Buddy Icons Click Here to Visit Tigerhomes Website for Your Free
Desktop Wallpaper: White Tiger - Bengal & Siberian Tigers

AIM Buddy Icons: White Tiger - African Lion - Bengal & Siberian Tiger Icons

Copyright © 1999-2006 Tigerhomes.org | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Contact Us