Cat - Felis chausBy: C.M.Shorter
Like the Jaguar the largest of our Amazon Rainforest cats, the
Jungle Cats is almost always found in the vicinity of water. Terrain
of these moist areas provides the optimum habitat cover of reeds
and high grassland suitable for camouflage and providing prey density.
Similar to our Great Cats, the Tigers and Lions these cats must
make adaptation to human encroachment within these bounds and are
now more frequently seen along the borders of agricultural cropland
such as sugar cane and cotton fields. This Wild Cat has adapted
well in many areas from Sri Lanka to the western Caspian region,
which was once home to the now extinct
range from Northeastern Africa into the Asian
countries of Thailand and Vietnam, not actually taking
residence in the "jungle" but dwelling instead
among high grassland in these areas making these woodlands
varies according to the diverse habitat over
which they range. For instance Jungle Cats living along
the banks of the Nile River delta may hunt waterfowl,
voles, fish & frogs while those in drier habitats
seek out hares, gerbils, rodents, birds, snakes, lizards.
Along populated areas they are known to make a target
of domestic poultry.
Another place one will find these cats is mummified, often being
found as once placed in the tombs of the ancient Egyptians. The
Jungle Cat was held in high esteem with etchings depicting them
hunting small birds and mammals carved along the great walls of
the Ancient Egyptian temples. Modern day scientists speculate domestic
cats share genetic lineage links to the Jungle Cat. Small in stature,
although somewhat heavier than the Black-Footed Cat or Iriomote
Cat, they weigh in between 9 - 32 lbs. Physically attractive, compact
and muscular they have short golden-grey coats with white facial
markings around their muzzle and eyes with lighter colored undersides.
Melanistic cats have been records in Pakistan and India. Females
are polyestrous throughout the year and they are found to den,
especially with young, in burrows abandoned by other animals and
also in the hollows of trees.
Jungle Cats numbers are now dwindling in the wild, once again
due to destruction of habitat. This loss of habitat results in
reduction in natural prey and they are often killed by farmers
for the taking of livestock. Protected only through part of their
range, they are placed on CITES Appendix II.
Please be sure to check back often
for coming attractions! You can be part of the beautiful
world of nature and learn
about these magnificent creatures just by logging on to the
TigerHomes Animal website. As always, we hope you
will take a moment to visit our Free Animal Web Cams featuring
African Lions and Lemurs in naturalistic habitats complete
with State-of-the-Art Viewer Snapshots. Enter your own Snapshot
into our Viewer
Gallery for a chance to win one of our Monthly
Prizes or email your photo to a friend to Spread
the Word about
TigerHomes Sanctuary. Be sure to visit our TigerHomes Forum,
voice your opinion and join in the fun! We hope you keep watching,
listening & learning!
Here Now to Adopt a Sanctuary Animal for your Very Own!
Scientific Name: felis chaus
Common Name(s): Jungle Cat
Range: Northeast Africa to Thailand and Vietnam, Sri Lanka
Average Weight: 4 - 16kg (9 - 35 lbs)
Length: 35 - 38 cm (14 - 16")
Diet: Carnivorous. Prey varies by region and includes waterfowl,
voles, fish & frogs to hares, gerbils, rodents, birds, snakes
Gestation Period: 63 - 68 Days
Cub Maturity: 5 - 6 Months
Cubs Per Litter: 1 - 6 Kittens
Lifespan: 12 - 14 years. Captive individuals have been recorded
to live 15 years.
Social Structure: Solitary.
Territory Size: 45 - 180 km (25 - 100 miles)
Conservation Status: Placed on CITES Appendix II