Geoffroy's Cat - Oncifelis geoffroyiBy: C.M.Shorter
Although considered the most abundant of the small Wild
this range, and they are sometimes confused with the Kodkod with
territory bounds crossing, especially at the foothills of the Patagonian
Andes. The Geoffroy's cat also shares habitat with the Pampas
The are known to be terrestrial and nocturnal, great swimmers and
agile little climbers. Locals sometimes call them "Fishing
Cats" although the actual named species "Fishing
in Southeast Asia.
Geoffroy's Cat is small sized South American Wild Cat.
This rugged little powerhouse has beautiful, well-defined
markings and is similar in size to a domestic house cat.
The Geoffroy's Cat, found at sea level up to 3,500 metres
in territory throughout South America, prefers habitat
in pampas grassland, forests, and rocky terrain areas of
the woodlands in the countries of Bolivia, Argentina, Brazil
ANIMAL WEB CAMS
Coats are brilliant with beautiful symmetrical
markings of black dots equal in size and position along the
body. These spots join to form a natural necklace on the chest.
This nocturnal hunter's face is streaked with two black stripes
on each cheek with whitish undersides. The Geoffroy's Cat's
eyes are mesmerizing and vary from deep golden tones to grey-green.
The tail is about one-half the body length marked with rings
and, like so many of our Wild Cats, ends in a "black-tip".
Larger sized animals are found at the southernmost portion
of the range and their coats tend to be longer and paler in
color. Lighter shade coats and less distinct spots for these
cats in northern Argentina, which the locals commonly called "Salt
Desert Cats" once led people to be believe this animal
was a separate species. Melanistic variety is known to exist
and are often found in the cover of heavily forested areas
of their range.
The Geoffroy's Cat makes its meals preying on small mammals,
bird, lizards, rodents - mice, rats & guinea pigs and also
eat fish, frogs and insects. Males protect and defend their
territory and do not overlap boundaries unlike the female of
the species whose territories cross bounds. This species has
adapted well to deforestation, actually seeking out newly disturbed
areas which result in less competition for prey. It is unfortunate
that recent decades of high volume skin trading and consumption
by humans has significantly reduced their population. Captivity
status is dismal with less than 20 captive cats contributing
to their gene pool. Cross breeding with domestic cats by Domestic
Cat Breeders in their efforts to capitalize on the small spotted
cats - in this case - to present a "Safari Cat" for
sale on the market, has weakened the pure lineage and removes
many from qualifying for any conservation program. Geoffroy's
Cats have been fully protected across their range since 1992
when they were placed on CITES Appendix I.
offers the best in animal information available on the internet
our continuing Educational
Series. Our "Animals of Interest" Series
I features Bears - complete with Information
on Bears, Polar
Bears, and Koala
Bears . Series II features our
Mammals including Information
on Whales where you can learn about some of our
planet's greatest marine mammals - the Killer
Whale, and Humpback
Whale. Series III - Snakes gives us great educational
information about the impressive King
Cobra, Spitting Cobra,
Snakes & Milk Snakes.
Please be sure to check back often
for coming attractions! You can be part of the beautiful
world of nature and learn
about these magnificent creatures just by logging on to the
TigerHomes Animal website. As always, we hope you
will take a moment to visit our Free Animal Web Cams featuring
African Lions and Lemurs in naturalistic habitats complete
with State-of-the-Art Viewer Snapshots. Enter your own Snapshot
into our Viewer
Gallery for a chance to win one of our Monthly
Prizes or email your photo to a friend to Spread
the Word about
TigerHomes Sanctuary. Be sure to visit our TigerHomes Forum,
voice your opinion and join in the fun! We hope you keep watching,
listening & learning!
Here Now to Adopt a Sanctuary Animal for your Very Own!
Scientific Name: Oncifelis geoffroyi
Common Name(s): Geoffroy's Cat
Range: South America - Bolivia, Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay
Average Weight: 3 - 8 kg (7 - 17 lbs)
Length: 70 - 110 cm (28 - 44")
Diet: Carnivorous. Small mammals, bird, lizards, rodents -
mice, rats & guinea pigs, fish, frogs and insects
Gestation Period: 72 - 78 Days
Cub Maturity: 6 - 8 Months
Cubs Per Litter: 1 - 4 Kittens. (2-3 Kittens average per litter)
Lifespan: 12 - 18 years.
Predators: Man. Larger Carnivores occupying same territory,
snakes and young to birds of prey.
Social Structure: Solitary.
Territory Size: 5 - 9.5 km (3 - 5.5 miles)
Conservation Status: Placed on CITES Appendix I in 1992.