Andean Mountain Cat - Oreailurus jacobitaBy: C.M.Shorter
The Andean Mountain
Cat is one of the five most endangered cats
in the world and probably the rarest Wild
Cat in South America. The body structure of the Andean Mountain
Cat is similar in size and build to a domestic feline. Though
almost double that size, this more athletic version has very
stout legs and large feet with blackish bars & spots and
Not only is the Andean Mountain Cat one
of the rarest cats on our planet but they are the only one
of our small Wild Cat to have STRIPES!
This agile climber has a very fine, silky textured coat, approximately
2" in length of a pale silver or reddish-gray color fading to white on the
undersides which nature designed for excellent camouflage.
Indistinctly patterned rusty rosette spots frequent their sides
with a faint brown stripe marking its body and flanks which may darken to
almost black. Their tail is ringed with five to eight dark
bands, with the tip always the body color. They navigate rough,
rugged terrain using their tail for balance which comprises nearly
30% of their body length.
This reclusive, small carnivore (10 lbs average weight) lives
exclusively in the remote high altitude deserts of the Andes
with territory crossing the country borders of Argentina, Bolivia,
Chile and Peru. The Andean Mountain Cat prefers rocky, cold,
sparsely vegetated extreme elevations. Andean Mountain Cats
were first described to science as far back as 1865, but it
was not until 1980 that a positive sighting occurred. Some
Scientists speculate the Andean Mountain Cat is closely related
to Geoffroy's Cat or the Pampas Cat. Similar to the Himalayan
Pallas Cat, the fur on their stomach is very, very thick -
a natural protection for animals existing in harsh, cold climates.
The Andean Mountain Cat has claims territory in one of the
most forbidding, rugged terrains of our planet making its behavior
and biology difficult to study and there are no known records
of any having been kept in captivity. Found at elevations from
10,000 to 15,000 feet, sometimes above the snow line, in Peru,
northern Chile and Argentina, they are reported to hunt seeking
Chinchilla (nocturnal), mountain viscacha (diurnal), birds,
reptiles and other small rodents. They use their long tails
much like the Cheetah, or Snow
Leopard as an aid to balance
when chasing these rodents and their habitat seems to coincide
with the distribution of these large rodents.
The Andean Mountain Cat is most closely related to the Ocelot,
another South American feline found mainly in tropical forest.
The presence of a highly developed unique tympanic bulla, which
gives increased sensitivity to sounds has resulted in the Andean
Mountain Cat's separate genus classification, Oreailurus.
As always, we hope you will take a moment to visit our world renowned Animal
Cams, and visit
our TigerHomes Sanctuary's
Center. You are invited to take your own snapshots
and enter our Picture
Gallery Contest for a chance to win a prize.
The SANCTUARY is a permanent home to Rare
White Tigers, Golden
Lions and Lemurs.
are quite the characters and simply amazing to
watch in their natural habitats. It is our Mission to
preserve and protect these Endangered Species. You can help save
Species right now through by visiting our Gift
take a moment to help us by sponsoring our work. TigerHomes Sanctuary
welcomes and needs your support.
Scientific Name: Oreailurus jacobita
Here Now to Adopt a Sanctuary Animal for your Very Own!
Common Name(s): Andean Mountain Cat, Andean Highland Cat, Mountain
Range: Argentina, Bolivia, Chile and Peru
Average Weight: 3 - 6 kg (7 - 15 lbs)
Length: 95-130 cm (37 - 52") Tail typically in excess of
30% of body length
Diet: Carnivorous. Andean Mountain Cat's prey consists mostly
of Chinchilla, mountain viscacha, birds, reptiles and other small
Gestation Period: Unknown (Similar to other small Wild Cat Species)
Cub Maturity: " "
Cubs Per Litter: " "
Lifespan: " "
Predators: Man, Young to Birds of Prey.
Social Structure: Solitary (except during Mating Season)
Territory Size: 15-30 miles
Conservation Status: Andean Mountain Cats are extremely rare
and protected over their entire range being placed on Appendix
I of CITES, Endangered Species Act. The IUCN, World Conservation
Union has placed an "urgent" priority on field studies
for this Species to try to uncover whether their rarity is a
natural phenomenon, attributable to human actions, or a misconception
merely arising from lack of observations. There are no records
of international trade in Andean Mountain Cat pelts.