LoginLogin WebcamsCams GalleryGallery Gift ShopGift Shop SitemapSitemap Education CenterEducation Center ForumForum About Tigerhomes.orgAbout
Back to Cams Main
Species: Red Ruff Lemur
Names: Wilma (left) Durango (center) & Betty (right)
Endangered: High on the endangered list


Go To Cams
Hear Sound
Animal Name: Durango, Betty, Willma
Common Name: Red Ruffed Lemur
Scientific Name: Varecia variegata rubra
Classification: Prosimian Primate
Date of Birth: Unknown
Gender: Durango/Male, Betty/Female, Willma/Female
Birth Weight: Unknown (around 8--120grams)
Eye Color: Dark Yellow
Personality: The Red Ruffed Lemurs housed at the Sanctuary are for the most part tolerant of their human keepers. These particular animals do not seek human interaction like the housed Black & White Ruffed Lemurs do.
Point of Interest: The Red Ruffed Lemur is anatomically identical to the Black & White Ruffed Lemur with the exception of its Red coat.
Copyright © 1999-2006 Tigerhomes.org | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Contact Us