LoginLogin WebcamsCams GalleryGallery Gift ShopGift Shop SitemapSitemap Education CenterEducation Center ForumForum About Tigerhomes.orgAbout
Go Back

The Sanctuary's African Lions

The Sanctuary's African Lions King & Princess Species: Lion
Names: King (left) & Princess (right)
Status:
Threatened
African Black Mained LionWatch the Lion Webcams
Forum: King of the Jungle
Webcam snapshots of King & Princess by members
Animal Name: King

>> Click Here to Adopt Me! <<

Common Name:
African Black Maned Lion
Scientific Name: Panthera leo
Classification: Feline
Date of Birth: October 1999
Gender: Male
Birth Weight: Unknown
Eye Color: Dark Yellow/Orange
Companion (s): Princess
Personality:
King is a classic! Extremely affectionate and gentle. Like most male lions, King is very vocal. He greets his keepers with load groans and coughing sounds. King is a very calm lion compared to other lions Dave and Jason have come in contact with.
Background:
King was introduced to the Sanctuary as a "companion" animal for Princess. One of the ultimate forms of environmental enrichment for a captive animal is companionship. This is especially true for lions, being that they live in social groups called "Prides".
Animal Name: Princess

>> Click Here to Adopt Me! <<

Common Name: African Lioness
Scientific Name: Panthera leo
Classification: Feline
Date of Birth: January 1999
Gender: Female
Birth Weight: Unknown
Eye Color: Dark Yellow/Orange
Companion (s): King
Personality:
Loves attention! Very sweet! Loves to pounce.
Background:
Princess was given to us by her former owners who could no longer take care of her. She has an unusually dark cinnamon coat with a preexisting scrape on the tip of her nose.

Learn More About Lions in Education Center >>
Webcam Snapshots of King and Princess
More can be seen in the Webcam Viewer Gallery


Copyright © 1999-2006 Tigerhomes.org | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Contact Us