LoginLogin WebcamsCams GalleryGallery Gift ShopGift Shop SitemapSitemap Education CenterEducation Center ForumForum About Tigerhomes.orgAbout
Go Back

The Sanctuary's Siberian Golden Tigers

The Sanctuary's Siberian Golden Tigers Species: Siberian Golden Tiger
Names: Sherikon (left) & Marcan (right)
Status:
Endangered
African Black Mained LionWatch the Golden Tiger Webcams
Forum: Sherikon & Marcan
Webcam snapshots of Sherikon & Marcan by members
Animal Name: Marcan

>> Click Here to Adopt Me! <<

Common Name: Siberian Tiger
Scientific Name: Panthera tigris altaica
Classification: Feline
Color Morph: Golden Tabby
Date of Birth: 10/27/96
Gender: Male
Birth Weight: Unknown
Eye Color: Golden Yellow
Companion (s): Sherikon
Personality:
Marcan is a sweet animal. He will always greet you with a chuffing vocalization that's very soothing. Like Clarence, Marcan is a big cat yet his personality is more on the flighty side. Marcan spooks easily and is treated with additional caution for this reason. Also, his stealthy movements allow him to easily sneak up on you. In fact, Marcan has been observed jumping from high platforms without the slightest sound when landing on the ground. This is truly amazing when you consider his size.
Point of Interest:
Both Marcan and Sherikon are classified as having the extremely rare color morph "Golden Tabby". Other than the appearance of his coat, Marcan is identical anatomically to all other Siberian Tigers.
How to Identify Marcan:
Marcan is often seen on Golden Tiger Cam #1 at the time of this writing and appears to roam the habitat more than Sherikon. On the side of Marcan's face you may notice a marking that resembles an upside down exclamation point. Marcan also has a more prominent band of color under his belly.

gb3llma's image showing Marcan's upside down exclamation point markings >>
Animal Name: Sherikon

>> Click Here to Adopt Me! <<

Common Name: Siberian Tiger
Scientific Name: Panthera tigris altaica
Classification: Feline
Color Morph: Golden Tabby
Date of Birth: Unknown
Gender: Female
Birth Weight: Unknown
Eye Color: Golden Yellow
Companion (s): Marcan
Personality:
Sherikon is a typical female tiger. Always very alert and attentive to her surroundings. Like her companion Marcan, she can be slightly temperamental and will surprise you with her speed and stealthy movements.
Point of Interest:
Both Marcan and Sherikon are classified as having the extremely rare color morph "Golden Tabby". Other than the appearance of her coat, Sherikon is identical anatomically to all other Siberian Tigers.
How to Identify Sherikon:
Sherikon is seen quite often on Golden Tiger Cam #3 at the time of this writing and likes to sit on top of a large rock inside her habitat. Sherikon tends to be more elusive. On the side of Sherikon's face you may notice markings like "chevrons", similar to an arrow pointing toward her eye. See webcam snapshot below by picky16. Sherikon is also lighter in color but this is sometimes hard to see depending on time of day and light conditions.

gb3llma's image showing Sherikon's chevron markings >>

Learn More About Siberian Tigers in Education Center >>
Webcam Snapshots of Marcan and Sherikon
More can be seen in the Webcam Viewer Gallery

Copyright © 1999-2006 Tigerhomes.org | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Contact Us