of a Lynx
Lynx are a medium sized cat highly
prized and known for their exquisitely beautiful
thick, soft fur. Their
coat color varies from buff to tawny but also some are
colored a rich, dark gray often streaked with chestnut,
and the belly is grayish-white also with black spots.
One unusual physical feature common in the all the Lynx
species is their short, stubby tail which is black at
the tip. Unlike our other felines, where the tail is
used for balance and comprises as much as 1/3 of their
body length. The Lynxes' tails measures a mere 4" to
12" at most. The Lynx is easily recognized for their
unusual facial hair. Their cheeks have long pale ruffs
which form a pointed beard on each side of their face
near the throat area. Lynx is the common name for these
wild carnivores characterized by long legs and heavy
paws. Lynx are known to be fierce nocturnal predators
usually hunting at night with powerful jaws and long,
pointed canine teeth and sharp retractable claws. They
can be active at early dusk and dawn but they prefer
to travel at night. Their extremely thick fur gives them
the advantage of the illusion of size which is a distinct
advantage for survival in the wilderness. Although not
fast runners, they can leap up to 10 ft in the air and
usually kill their prey with one powerful "death" bite
to the throat.
Like the Caracal, most Lynx species have a tuft of hair
at the tip of each ear at least one inch in length or
longer. These ear tufts, although shorter than those
of the Caracal, serve the same purpose - to quiet their
arrival when hunting and help them in securing their
wild prey unannounced. Lynx have oversized paws which
act like natural "snow shoes" helping them
navigate through the snow in the cold and temperate climates
they inhabit. These paws are heavily padded with fur
which helps them secure their footing and also allows
them to approach prey in an almost silent fashion.
Lynx are stout, heavy bodied animals found throughout
the temperate and subarctic regions of the northern hemisphere.
Agile climbers and opportunistic hunters, Lynx spend
a good amount of time hiding on the limbs of trees waiting
for small mammals, like the hares they are so found of
eating and terrestrial birds that constitute a large
percentage of their prey, to pass beneath them. The Canadian
Lynx is particularly fond of the snowshoe hare which
is abundant in their range; the other species also feed
on hare, foxes, rodents, birds and their eggs and other
smaller ungulates such as deer. The Lynx is a very resilient
cat making full use of their habitat. During the inclement
weather which frequents their harsh terrain, they are
known to take shelter in caves, tangled thickets, fallen
or hollow trees or logs. They also take advantage of
these natural dens especially when breeding and rearing
Four species of Lynx are formally recognized. The Canadian
Lynx is the largest species and range from the northern
United States through the Canadian Yukon and into Alaska.
The Spanish Lynx is listed as an endangered species;
the Bobcat which is also known as the wildcat is widespread
throughout the United States with the exception of the
mid-western states; and the Eurasian or northern Lynx.
Scientific Name: Lynx belong to the family Felis. Classification
for the four species are as follows:
Canadian Lynx as Lynx canadensis (Northern North America & Canada)
Spanish Lynx or Spotted Lynx as Lynx pardinus (Southern Eurasia)
Bobcat (aka Bay Lynx and Wildcat) as Lynx
rufus (Small Lynx of North America & Canada)
Eurasian Lynx as Lynx lynx (Northern Eurasia)
Range: North America through South American from the Canadian Yukon to the
tip of South America. The areas within the Continental United States the Lynx
historically occupied were four distinct separate geographic areas: Northern
Rocky Mountains/Cascade Mountain Range, the southern Rocky Mountains, the Northeast
into the Canadian Yukon and Alaska, and the Great Lake States. A small Lynx
population is known to be scattered throughout the mountainous regions of Europe
and Asia. When found in Africa they are known as a desert lynx.
Female: 37 kg - 57 kg (17 lbs-26 lbs)
Male: 40 kg - 62 kg (18 lbs -28 lbs)
Female: 65 to 120 cm (2'-2" - 4' ) with very small tail measuring approximately
11cm- 20cm (4.3"-12") max.
Note: The Canadian Lynx is slightly larger measuring 90 cm (3 ft) with a tail
length of 5cm - 14cm (2" to 5.5")
Diet: Primarily hares (a type of rabbit), smaller ungulates
i.e., small deer; rodents, foxes, and terrestrial birds and their eggs.
Gestation Period: 70 Days
Sexual Maturity: 1 1/2 years - 3 years.
Birth Season: Breeding takes place in winter, with kittens born in May or June.
Cubs Per Litter: (Usually 2-4 kittens) Kittens are born blind and weigh .54kg
- .90kg (1.2 - 2 Pounds)
Weaning: 6-8 Months
Cub Maturity: 10 months. Cubs will normally stay with mother through their
first Winter and set out on their own in the Spring.
Lifespan: 12-18 years.
Predators: Coyotes, Wolves & Mountain Lions. Man. Highly valued for their
exquisite fur, these animals are hunted and harvested to make fur coats where
they are not protected.
Territory Size: Approx. 18 square miles but depends on prey density
Social Structure: Solitary, except during mating season.
Population: 700 to 1,200 remain in the lower 48 States.
Conservation Status: CITES Appendix II - Threatened. The Canadian Lynx was
designated a protected species in 1998 by the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Services
throughout the lower of the 48 United States. The only states which do not
offer protection to the Lynx is Montana and Alaska at present.
(All wildcats are listed on CITES Appendix I or II).
Other Threats: Other threats to the Lynx is destruction of their habitat by
logging, road building, skiing and snow mobiles and other sport utility vehicles
which disturbs the Lynx and displaces them from the forest habitat and reduces
their natural prey availability which they need to survive.
Tigerhomes.org Animal Pictures
/ Illustrations Reference - Go To Power
White Lion Pictures | African
Lion Pictures | Asiatic
Lion Pictures | Tiger
Pictures | Cougar
Pictures | Caracal
Pictures | Lynx
Pictures | Cheetah
Pictures | King
Cheetah Pictures | Tiger
Color Variations | Tiger
Stripes | White
Tiger Photos | Siberian Golden
Tiger Photos | False
Eyes in Nature | Tiger
Fangs | Power Cat's
Prey | Power Cat's
Questions? Visit the Tigerhomes Discussion
Forum and post
a Question for Dave and Jason.