- Panthera tigris corbetti
The Indochinese Tiger
) is more
commonly known as the Indochinese, or Malayan tiger, and
was recognized as a subspecies as recently as 1968 from
a tiger discovered in the vicinity of a coastal town in
Central Vietnam. Corbetti is a smaller, darker, and less
boldly striped tiger than the Bengal subspecies found in
India. Males can reach a length of 9 feet and may obtain
weights in excess of 400 pounds. Female Indochinese Tigers
like other female tiger subspecies, are smaller then their
male counterparts. Females achieve a head to tail length
of eight feet and weigh approximately 250 pounds.
In 1930, it is estimated the Indochinese Tigers population
in Malaysia alone was over 3,000 animals. Due to the
rapid spread of firearms and the opening of forests for
agriculture, human settlement, and mining, these numbers
have drastically declined. Cambodia supports a large
percentage of this population, with 50% forest cover
Corbetti inhabits the forest hills and mountainous,
rugged terrain in this area. Current plans are underway
to sell off much this unprotected territory to logging
companies. It is estimated that there are only 1200 to
1800 Indochinese Tigers are left in the wild with an
additional 60 animals being maintained in American and
Asian zoos under the auspices of captive breeding programs.
Hanoi Zoo, Vietnam
The largest wild populations of Indochinese Tigers now
live in Thailand. They also inhabit southern China, Myanmar
(Burma), Malaysia, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia and Vietnam.
Within this range, corbetti inhabits the remote forests
hills and mountainous terrain of the region. Much of
this terrain lies between the borders of multiple countries
with extremely limited access. Due to the restricted
status of these areas, biologists have only recently
been granted permits to study this rare feline in the
field. As a result, very little is known about the status
of this subspecies and its behaviors in the wild.
The Indochinese tiger needs protection in order to survive
and continued implementation of sound conservation efforts
to save the species from becoming extinct in the wild.
Let us all hope that the various captive management programs
are successful in their attempts to save this unique
subspecies of tiger. Without human intervention and global
protection, the Indochinese Tiger will surely become
Scientific Name: Panthera tigris corbetti
Range: Southern China, Myanmar (Burma), Malaysia, Thailand,
Laos, Cambodia and Vietnam.
Female: 100kg - 130kg (221 - 287 pounds)
Male: 150kg - 195kg (330- 430 pounds)
Female: 2.31m-2.64m (7'-7"- 8'-8")
Male: 2.57m-2.84m (8-5"- 9'-4")
Diet: All tigers are carnivorous. Indochinese tiger's prey consists mostly
of antelope, wild boar, wild pigs, and a variety of other hooved mammals indigenous
to their territory areas.
Gestation Period: 100-119 Days (Averaging 103 Days)
Cub Maturity: 18 months - 2 Years
Cubs Per Litter: (Usually 2-3 cubs) Cubs are born blind and weigh 2-3 pounds.
18-26 month intervals.
Lifespan: 14-16 Years
Social Structure: Solitary, except during mating season. Male territory may
Territory Size: 257km (160 miles)
Population (Wild): 1,000 - 1,800
Captive (SSP): 50-70 in Zoos worldwide
Conservation Status: CITES Appendix 1. (All wildcats are listed on CITES Appendix
I or II).
Tigerhomes.org Animal Pictures
/ Illustrations Reference - Go To Power
White Lion Pictures | African
Lion Pictures | Asiatic
Lion Pictures | Tiger
Pictures | Cougar
Pictures | Caracal
Pictures | Lynx
Pictures | Cheetah
Pictures | King
Cheetah Pictures | Tiger
Color Variations | Tiger
Stripes | White
Tiger Photos | Siberian Golden
Tiger Photos | False
Eyes in Nature | Tiger
Fangs | Power Cat's
Prey | Power Cat's
Questions? Visit the Tigerhomes Discussion
Forum and post
a Question for Dave and Jason.