- Acinonyx jubatus
See also King
an elegant and graceful cat. The Cheetah is built for speed
reaching short bursts of speeds up to 70 mph in less than
5 seconds! The Cheetah has streamlined features - long, slim,
muscular legs with a small rounded head set on a long neck,
flexible spine, and a deep chest. It can run faster than
any other animal on earth but can only maintain that speed
for a very short duration - usually less than 100 yards.
They have beautiful markings with a distinguishing feature
of black tear lines, sometimes referred to as "tear
stripes" that connect from the inside corner of each
eye extending down the face to the corners of the mouth.
This facial striping serves a very important purpose.
It is an evolutionary feature nature gave the Cheetah as
an anti-glare sun shield protecting their eyes from the suns
rays for their daytime hunting. Cheetahs usually hunt during
daylight hours but are also known to be crepuscular,
active in the early morning and late evening, and are sometimes
active on moonlit nights.
Cheetahs do not roar but they do purr!
They have a very unusual vocalization
the most common being an almost birdlike chirping sound
used primarily as a contact call to other members of their
group. Once a cheetah has made a kill, it must eat quickly
and keeps its guard up against others scavengers such hyenas,
vultures and jackals which will occasionally take away
their kills. Cheetahs usually prey on the smaller of the
antelope species such as Thompson's gazelles and impalas.
However if they hunt in groups they are capable of taking
down much larger prey such as wildebeests and zebras. Their
diet is also comprised of hares and other small mammals
and birds. Cheetahs are known to be creatures of the open
plains that relies upon its incredible speed to catch its
prey. They do however depend on cover to stalk prey getting
as close to the target animal as possible and then they
burst into speed to try to outrun and catch its prey.
At the turn of the century the Cheetah
population numbered 100,000 by 1980 it was reduced to 25,000.
The Current Cheetah population stands at about 12,000 animals.
Namibia has the largest concentration numbering around
2,500 Cheetahs with over 90% occurring on farmlands and
private game ranches. The African Cheetah is now restricted
to sub-Saharan Africa, wild cheetahs once were found in
most of Africa, the plains of southern Asia, the Middle
East and India. There are fewer than 50-200 Asiatic Cheetahs
living today in Iran, protected by law, with the highest
concentration in the northeastern province of Khorasan.
Go to Page 2 >> Cheetah
Information | Genetic
Diversity Distribution | see also King
Tigerhomes.org Animal Pictures
/ Illustrations Reference - Go To Power
White Lion Pictures | African
Lion Pictures | Asiatic
Lion Pictures | Tiger
Pictures | Cougar
Pictures | Caracal
Pictures | Lynx
Pictures | Cheetah
Pictures | King
Cheetah Pictures | Tiger
Color Variations | Tiger
Stripes | White
Tiger Photos | Siberian Golden
Tiger Photos | False
Eyes in Nature | Tiger
Fangs | Power Cat's
Prey | Power Cat's
Questions? Visit the Tigerhomes Discussion
Forum and post
a Question for Dave and Jason.