Lion - Panthera
leo leo - Largest Lion Subspecies
Lion was the largest
lion of the subspecies. They
possessed a large black mane
that extended to the underbelly
and groin. Their mane also extended longer along its back
and over its shoulders. The Barbary
lions lived in the Atlas Mountains of Northern Africa, from
Morocco to Egypt. They were more heavily built than today's
lions weighing over 500
lbs and reaching 9-11 feet in length. Barbary Lions have
been officially declared extinct in the wild.
Big males of either type (Barbary or Cape
weigh 500lbs and reach ten feet in length. As referenced,
extended down the middle of the back as is one of the physical
differences between this species and the modern African Lion.
The tips of the ears were also black. In recent historic times
Barbary Lions had a range that extended from Tripoli through
Tunisia, Algeria, and Morocco. The last stronghold for the Barbary
the Atlas mountains in Morocco, where they lasted until the last
one was killed in 1922 rendering the species extinct in the
wild. There are
Barbary lions in captive breeding programs which are undergoing
DNA testing to verify the purity of their origin (it is estimated
there are less than 30
in captivity). It is known that the Barbary Lion was kept by
Roman Emperors and literally thousand were taken from their
to Italy to serve
as gladiator's rivals.
Scientific Name: Panthera
Range: (formerly) Northern Africa's Atlas Mountains,
Morocco, Tunisia & Algeria
Female: 65-80 kg (325-425 pounds)
Male: 90-100kg (425-500 pounds)
Female: 2.13m - 2.74m (7'-9')
Male: 2.74m - 3.35m (9'-11')
Diet: All lions are carnivorous. Lion prey consists mostly of pigs, deer, antelope,
buffalo and other ungulates being large and small hooved mammals.
Gestation Period: 100-110 Days (Averaging 103 Days)
Cub Maturity: 18 months - 2 Years
Cubs Per Litter: (Usually 2-6 cubs) Cubs are born blind and weigh 2-3 pounds.
Lifespan: Lions live for approximately 15 Years
Predators: Unknown, Man
Social Structure: Solitary (except during Mating Season)
Territory Size: Northern Africa.
Lions occur naturally today in the wild only throughout
of sub-Saharan Africa.
Conservation Status: The Barbary Lion has been extinct since
Lions are currently protected under Appendix II of CITES, Endangered
LIVE WEB CAMS